PWCS Celebrates Milestones of Service by Dedicated Employees
Posted on 03/23/2017
Award icon

Outstanding service and dedication to our School Division is being recognized as 1,748 employees receive pins to honor their service. Three employees have served 45 years with PWCS. They are: Pamela Chryst, Kilby Elementary; Wandalyn Boley, Stonewall Jackson High; and Nancy Weaver, T. Clay Wood Elementary.

Other honorees include 9 employees with 40 years of service, 18 employees with 35 years of service, 48 with 30 years, 64 with 25 years, and 117 with 20 years of service. Another 1,489 employees reaching milestones of 5, 10, and 15 years will be recognized for their continued service at their schools and offices.

The employees we are honoring have brought our School Division to where it is today, and are leading our effort to provide our students with a World-Class Education," said Superintendent of Schools Steven L. Walts.

A list of the employees follows.

45 Years

Pamela Chryst, Kilby Elementary; Wandalyn Boley, Stonewall Jackson High; and Nancy Weaver, T. Clay Wood Elementary.

40 Years

John Childers, Howard Sanford, Facilities Management Services; Peggy Bettis, The Nokesville School; James Jackson. Doris Newton, and Karen Wilson, Transportation Services; James Bailey and Diana Parker, Woodbridge High; and Mark Gursky, Woodbridge Middle.

35 Years

Candace Rotruck, Alvey Elementary; Deborah Halsey, Bel Air Elementary; Ingeborg Phillips, Belmont Elementary; Mark Shiring, Benton Middle; Chuck Drake, Communications And Technology Services; Preston Phipps, Facilities Management Services; Thomas Brown, Hampton Middle; and Dawn Valero, Lake Ridge Elementary.

Also, Judy Swank, Penn Elementary; Susan Byrne, Special Education; Debra Gibson and Deborah Sims, Special Education; Carol Bass, Student Learning; Jacqueline Wait, Supply Services; Nannie Leonard, Debra Sullivan, and Elizabeth Summers, Transportation Services; and Vincent Beale, Tyler Elementary.

30 Years

Carolyn English, Ashland Elementary; Daniel Tarr, Benton Middle; Doreen Bowman, Bull Run Middle; Scott Cottrell, Bull Run Middle; Katharine Johnson, Dale City Elementary; Ronald Weaver and Nelson Webber, Facilities Management Services; Laurie Baber, Financial Services; and Anthony Lovelace, Gar-Field High; Kimberly Batson, Hampton Middle; and Norma Moore, Haymarket Elementary.

Joan Herrell, Henderson Elementary; Beverly Baker, Human Resources; John Hoffman, Hylton High; Dawn Moulen, Hylton High; Nancy Thieme, Kerrydale Elementary; Susan Lane, Lake Ridge Elementary; and Nancy Scallan, Minnieville Elementary; Cheryl Byrne, Mullen Elementary; and Carmen Hankerson, Neabsco Elementary.

Claire Ash, Old Bridge Elementary; Dawn Evans, Old Bridge Elementary; Adele Polak, Parkside Middle; Donna Owen, Pattie Elementary; Sherri Berkman, Penn Elementary; Allan Weberg, Potomac High; Laura Oyhenart, Sinclair Elementary; Robin Blaemire, Special Education; Louis Lepore and Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers, Stonewall Jackson High; and Bridget Carter, Kathryn Keesee, Mary McHugh, Kathleen O’Hara, and Elizabeth Tomanek; Student Learning.

Dorothy Beckner, Sudley Elementary; Gloria Ayers, Su-Ying Burton, Faye Craiger, Jane Horesky, Penni Jasper, Cynthia Mahler, Mary Mitchell, and Docie Whitlock, Transportation Services; Judith Harris, Williams Elementary; Vicki Speakes, Woodbine School; and Lorraine Costello and Elaine Pighini, Woodbridge Middle.

25 Years

Karen Schrader, Ashland Elementary; Mary Pyck, Bennett Elementary; Deborah Boisvert, Benton Middle; Julia Soukenik, Brentsville District High; Yvonne Donley and Theresa Terwilliger, Bull Run Middle; Christen Johnson, Cedar Point Elementary; Ramona Richardson, Coles Elementary; Cinthia Crowe-Miller, Dale City Elementary; Kenneth Wotton, Facilities Management Services; and Kim Lennon, Fitzgerald Elementary.

Michael Zuck, Forest Park High; Carol April, Gainesville Middle; Jeffrey Custer and Michelle Martin-Kersey, Gar-Field High; Cathy McCuen and Lisa Wilkinson, Glenkirk Elementary; Susan Olesak, Graham Park Middle; David Cassady and Chanhpheng Vongprachanh, Hylton High; from Information Technology Services, Nadine Bryant and Nance Vanmaenen; Anna Rohrbach, Kerrydale Elementary; and Alba Franco, Kilby Elementary.

Nitza Candelario, Lake Ridge Elementary; Anne Fay, Lake Ridge Middle; Melanie Shaner, Marumsco Hills Elementary; Adreinne Calloway, Mountain View Elementary; Leeann Nelson, Mullen Elementary; from Osbourn Park High, Ginger Comer, Debra Lloyd, Kathleen Riddle, and Yvonne Schoonover, Osbourn Park High; Mitchell Axman, PACE East; Deborah Henry, Penn Elementary; Donna Duff and Belinda Ostermann, Potomac View Elementary; and Natalie Bonshire, Professional Development.

Merrilie Goodison, Rippon Middle; Marti Wyatt, Risk Management And Security Services; Brenda Hamlett and Chari-Lynn Thompson, River Oaks Elementary; Sheila Huckestein, Saunders Middle; Patricia Byrne and Lorri Dyson, Signal Hill Elementary; Elizabeth Moyer, Springwoods Elementary; from Stonewall Jackson High, Maureen Ellis, Christine Long, and Cheryl Shell; Kathy Channell and Kathryn Kearns, Student Learning; and Sabrina Hundley, Superintendents Staff.

Jerry Hill and David Walker, Supply Services; Robin Rudd, Swans Creek Elementary; Sharon Davis and Dean Hoppe, Transportation Services; Denise Barbazette, Triangle Elementary; Carole Washington, Vaughan Elementary; Barbara Rohr, West Gate Elementary; from Woodbridge Middle, Theresa Roberson, Nancy Schimel, and Julio Zevallos; and Vanessa Gotthardt, Yorkshire Elementary.

20 Years

Diana Sporleder and Cheryl Tibbs, Accountability; Kendra Yount, Battlefield High; Roseann Chestnut and Yvette Simon, Bel Air Elementary; Jennifer Mazhari and Raymond Trexler, Bennett Elementary; Stacy Hopkins and Edward Howell, Benton Middle; Mary Hubbell, Buckland Mills Elementary; from Bull Run Middle, Kim Hebert, Lou Menard, and Steven Williams; Melissa Callaghan, Susan Oliver, and Sarah Sullivan, Cedar Point Elementary; and Lien Weakland, Colgan High.

David Beavers and Kathy Cottrill, , Facilities Management Services; Karen Beckett, Ever Gonzalez, Genifer Harris, and Iris Vargas-Pacas, Featherstone Elementary; from Forest Park High, Alison Croke, Brenda Furr, and Robert Lowry; from Gar-Field High, Larry Baker, Brian Ferris, Jody Johnson, Bobbie Mandro, Helene Simpson-Chapman, and Richard Thweatt; Ana Mayen, Cheryl Mills, and Lynanne Wyatt, Graham Park Middle; Gail Bowman, Gravely Elementary; and Ann McCclamroch, Henderson Elementary.

Darlene Faltz, Human Resources; Salvatore Colangelo, Christina Langley, and Maura McDermott, Hylton High; Darla Pittman and Ronda Tyers, Information Technology Services; Jeanine Robba, Kerrydale Elementary; Kristen McAdams, Kilby Elementary; Frederick Brown and Nancy Evans, Lake Ridge Middle; Lori Dunn, Leesylvania Elementary; Karen Kerns, Marsteller Middle; Beverly Rapier, Marumsco Hills Elementary; and Lyn Garcia, McAuliffe Elementary.

Thomas Costis and Jessica Riefer, New Directions West; Linda Finch, New Dominion Alternative; from The Nokesville School, Kathryn Lund, Luz Payne, and Gregory Witt; Lisa Knudson and Gladys Martinez, Old Bridge Elementary; from Osbourn Park High, Jennifer Coleman, Cynthia Daniels, Mildred Modugno, and Suzanne Salvo; James Fiorucci, PACE West; Carol Mazzenga, Pattie Elementary; Emmanuel Onuoha, Pennington Traditional; and Shairoon Hakh, Porter Traditional.

Kim Bryson and Emanuel Jackson, Potomac High; Francine Hogan and Mary Wilson, Potomac Middle; Lisa Kight, Rippon Middle; Toni Stehney, Risk Management And Security Services; David Berman and Yi Xu, Saunders Middle; B Simpson, School Board; Myca Gray, Kathlyn Lovell, Monica Ng, Nicole Niles, Suzanne Plybon, Special Education; Megan Link and Cathryn Mercer, Stonewall Jackson High; Cathryn Mercer, Stonewall Jackson High; and Kathleen Stoebe and Betsy Wilco, Student Learning.

Rebekah Schlatter and Johnnie Warner, Student Services; Paige Newell and Celestine Penn-Murray, Sudley Elementary; Karen Wardle, Swans Creek Elementary; and from Transportation Services, Mary Cruz, Patricia Harlow, Cheryl Hopkins, Kathleen Hutchison, Deborah Johnson, Sandra Keegan, James Korzendorfer, Laura Landis, Germain Lavoie, Helen Menefee, Sheli Paugh, Donna Peacher, and Michael Street.

Oonina Copeland, Robert Lewandowski, and Jessica Mason, Triangle Elementary; Robin Anderson, Vaughan Elementary; Suzanne Houtz, West Gate Elementary; Nadine Barr, Westridge Elementary; Nicole Parsons, Wilson Elementary; from Woodbridge High, Carolyn Fusco, James Hoffman, Christopher Kelly, Robin Landes, Lada Rush, and Maria Sampedro; and Debora Warncke, Woodbridge Middle.