Student artists exhibit original works at Hylton Performing Arts Center
Posted on 01/31/2020
graphic image of easleOriginal and expressive works by 40 PWCS students were selected for the Ninth Annual Student Gallery Exhibition at the Hylton Performing Arts Center. The pieces will be on display through March 1 in the Buchanan Partners Gallery at the Hylton Performing Arts Center. The exhibit is free and open to the public from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Tuesdays through Saturdays.

Congratulations to these student artists selected for the 2020 PWCS Student Art Exhibit:

Jae James Klimt, Inspired Tree, Bennett Elementary School
Hannah Mills, Native American, Hampton Middle School
Natalie Navat, Veteran’s Fireworks, Westridge Elementary School
Jonathan Bonilla, Jonathan’s Head, John D. Jenkins Elementary School
Katie Ma, Underwater Scene, Vaughan Elementary School
Natasha Irawan, A Cold Island, Stonewall Middle School
Whitney Duszak, Landscape, Rippon Middle School
Amy Trujillo Figueroa, Optical Art, Rippon Middle School
Tristin Huh, The Happy Wheel, Kyle Wilson Elementary School
Akua Obeng, Golden Fairy, Potomac Middle School
Jada Blackwell, Dream Catcher, Gainesville Middle School
Yency Leon, Sanchez Under the Stars, Gar-Field High School
Isabel Lee, Congratulations Elizabeth, Battlefield Middle School
Madeline Yeager, Charcoal Still Life, Patriot High School
Meaghan Seari, Let’s Travel, Osbourn Park High School
Alessandra Coogan, The One to Love All Your Layers, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Sharon Guillen, Contemporary Renaissance, Gar-Field High School
Kelsey Keith, Static and Boundless, Patriot High School
Gabriela Gutierrez Aramayo, Jaen, C.D. Hylton High School
Anastasia Dale, The Eagle, Marshall Elementary School
Sana Fahad, The Shooting Star, Rosa Parks Elementary School
Jessica Holmes, Zentangle, C.D. Hylton High School
Elizabeth Brittingham, Untitled Portrait, Gainesville Middle School
Illiana Benitez, Oil Pastel Still Life, Marsteller Middle School
Rachel Dakin, End of the Road, Patriot High School
Chloey Kessler, Bike, Brentsville District High School
Abigail Downes, Isolation, Brentsville District High School
Nicholas Austin-Wakefield, Jellyfish Skies, Battlefield High School
Heaven Jennings, Trichotillomania, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Jocelyn Andrade, The Saint, Woodbridge High School
Anon Calfee, Negligence, Osbourn Park High School
Selah Conners, Reflection, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Isabella Dede, Sherbert Range, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Kaitlyn McKay, Colors, Gar-Field High School
Nataya Hoke, Self-Portrait, Fred M. Lynn Middle School
Megan McRae, Creature Zentangle, Osbourn Park High School
Emily Persson, The Fall, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Paige Bair, Fear, Patriot High School
Aaron Idan-Biney, Monochromatic Guitar, Pattie Elementary School
Ella Sofia Lemen, Searching, Montclair Elementary School