Office of the Superintendent

LaTanya D. McDade, Ed.D.


Deputy Superintendent


Carol E. Flenard, Ed.D.


Chief of Staff


Elisa M. Botello

Director of Research, Accountability, and Strategic Planning, Tim Neall

  • Supervisor of Data Analysis and Reporting, Dina Ashley
  • Supervisor of Research and Program Evaluation, Vacant
  • Supervisor of Strategic Planning and School Improvement, Sheila Huckestein
  • Supervisor of Testing, Paul Parker

Associate Superintendent for Central Elementary Schools


Todd Erickson

Central Elementary Schools

  • Ashland Elementary
  • Bel Air Elementary
  • Bennett Elementary
  • Coles Elementary
  • Dale City Elementary
  • Enterprise Elementary
  • Fitzgerald Elementary
  • Henderson Elementary
  • Kerrydale Elementary
  • King Elementary
  • Kyle Wilson Elementary
  • Lake Ridge Elementary
  • Marshall Elementary
  • McAuliffe Elementary
  • Minnieville Elementary
  • Montclair Elementary
  • Pattie Elementary
  • Penn Elementary
  • Rosa Parks Elementary
  • Signal Hill Elementary
  • Springwoods Elementary
  • Washington-Reid
  • Westridge Elementary

Management Support Director of Elementary Schools, Kimberly Gudinas


Associate Superintendent for Eastern Elementary Schools


Kimberly Werle

Eastern Elementary Schools

  • Antietam Elementary
  • Belmont Elementary
  • Covington-Harper Elementary
  • Dumfries Elementary
  • Featherstone Elementary
  • John D. Jenkins Elementary
  • Kilby Elementary
  • Leesylvania Elementary
  • Mary Williams Elementary
  • Marumsco Hills Elementary
  • Neabsco Elementary
  • Occoquan Elementary
  • Old Bridge Elementary
  • Potomac View Elementary
  • River Oaks Elementary
  • Rockledge Elementary
  • Swans Creek Elementary
  • Triangle Elementary
  • Vaughan Elementary

Management Support Director of Elementary Schools, Kimberly Gudinas


Associate Superintendent for Western Elementary Schools


Dr. Jarcelynn Hart

Western Elementary Schools

  • Alvey Elementary
  • Bristow Run Elementary
  • Buckland Mills Elementary
  • Cedar Point Elementary
  • Chris Yung Elementary
  • Ellis Elementary
  • Glenkirk Elementary
  • Gravely Elementary
  • Haymarket Elementary
  • Loch Lomond Elementary
  • Mountain View Elementary
  • Mullen Elementary
  • Piney Branch Elementary
  • "Rosemount Lewis" Elementary
  • Sinclair Elementary
  • Sudley Elementary
  • T. Clay Wood Elementary
  • Tyler Elementary
  • Victory Elementary
  • West Gate Elementary
  • Yorkshire Elementary

Management Support Director of Elementary Schools, Kimberly Gudinas

Management Support Director of Elementary Schools, Vancant


Associate Superintendents for Middle Schools


Corey Harris

Middle Schools

  • Benton Middle School
  • Beville Middle School
  • Bull Run Middle School
  • Gainesville Middle School
  • Marsteller Middle School
  • Pennington Traditional School
  • Potomac Middle School
  • Rippon Middle School
  • Saunders Middle School
  • Woodbridge Middle School

Catherine Porter-Lucas

Middle Schools

  • Fred M. Lynn Middle School
  • Graham Park Middle School
  • Hampton Middle School
  • Lake Ridge Middle School
  • Parkside Middle School
  • Porter Traditional School
  • Potomac Shores Middle School
  • Reagan Middle School
  • The Nokesville School
  • Unity Braxton Middle School

Management Support Director of Middle Schools, Joe Graczyk


Associate Superintendent for High Schools


William Bixby

High Schools

  • Battlefield High
  • Brentsville District High
  • C.D. Hylton High
  • Charles J. Colgan Sr. High
  • Forest Park High
  • Freedom High
  • Gainesville High
  • Gar-Field High
  • Osbourn Park High
  • PACE West
  • Patriot High
  • Potomac High
  • Unity Reed High
  • Woodbridge High

Director of Student Activities Management, Martin Grimm

Management Support Director of High Schools, Greg Hood


Associate Superintendent for Special Education


Ashley Reyher, Ed.D.

Director of Special Education - Programs and Development, Michele Hopkins

  • Supervisor of Eligibility, Shelley Legall-Brickey
  • Supervisor of Preschool Support, Kim Legault
  • Supervisor of Procedural Support, Amanda Mallory
  • Supervisor of Regional Program, David Williams

Director of Special Education - Specialized Instruction, Vacant

  • Supervisors of Specialized Instruction
    • Heather Grim
    • Janice Hornbeck
    • Ronald Pannell
    • Jessica Tra

Director of Tiered Interventions and Supports, Darwin Barker

  • Supervisor of Multi-Tiered System of Support, Vacant

Associate Superintendent for Student Services and Post-Secondary Success


Denise Huebner

Director of Career and Technical Education, Sarah J. Martin

  • Supervisor of Career and Technical Education, Douglas Wright

Director of Student Health and Wellness, Julie Ann Crawford

  • Supervisor of School Age Child Care (SACC), Glynis Taylor
  • Supervisor of School Social Work Services, Elizabeth Young
  • Supervisor of Student Health Services, Teresa Polk
  • Supervisor of Student Prevention Programs and Family Assistance, Tamaica Martin

Director of College, Career, and Student Support, Rebekah Schlatter

  • Supervisor of College and Career Counseling Services, Anaid Shaver
  • Supervisor of Elementary Counseling and Related Services, Anne Henry
  • Supervisor of Secondary Counseling and Support Services, Jane Prince
  • Supervisor of Social and Emotional Learning, Heather Wines

Director of Student Management and Alternative Programs, Dara Dugger

  • Supervisor of Nontraditional Education and Summer Programs, Wendy Downey
  • Supervisor of Student Management, Rupi Bhatti
  • Supervisor of Threat Assessment, Dolores Robison

Associate Superintendent for Teaching and Learning


Rita Everett Goss

  • Director of Governor's School at Innovation Park, W. Jason Calhoun
  • Principal of Virtual Academy, Reed Gillespie

Director of Professional Learning, Tiffany Hardy

  • Supervisor of Integrated Professional Learning for Virtual, Concurrent, and Hybrid Instruction, Vacant
  • Supervisor of Leadership Development, Michele Webb
  • Supervisor of Professional Learning, Vacant
  • Supervisor of Talent and Growth, and Development, Eric Worcester

Director of Student Learning, Kenneth Bassett

  • Curriculum Supervisors
    • Elizabeth Davis
    • Jeffrey Girvan
    • Brett Helman
    • Justin Maffei
    • Julia Renberg
    • Ed Stephenson
    • Emily Utter
  • Supervisor of Virtual Learning, Timothy Cruz

Director of Student Opportunity and Multilingual Services, Lynmara Colón

  • Supervisor of Advanced Academic and Specialty Programs, Karima Wesselhoft
  • Supervisor of EL Instruction, Christina Lo
  • Supervisor of Gifted Education, Brenda Bailey
  • Supervisor of Global Welcome Center, Helga Sanchez
  • Supervisor of Preschool Programs, Amanda Wilder
  • Supervisor of Title I, Michelle Rowe
  • Supervisor of World Languages, Betsy Campagna

Nontraditional Schools

  • Independence Nontraditional School
  • Juvenile Detention Center

Chief Equity Officer


Lucretia Brown

Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Thomas Weed

  • Supervisor of Family and Community Engagement, Charmelle J. Ackins

Chief Financial Officer


John Wallingford

Director of Budget, Kathleen Addison

  • Supervisor of Budget, Natasha Valencia

Director of Finance, Shakeel Yusuf

Assistant Director, Rene Gapasin

  • Supervisor of Payroll, Stephanie Magee
  • Supervisor of Purchasing, Colleen Keener
  • Supervisor of Supply Services, Paul Smith

Chief Human Resources Officer


Donna Eagle

Director of Human Resources, Michele Salzano

  • Supervisor of Classified Personnel, Julie Vuillemont
  • Supervisors of Elementary School Personnel
    • Marlene Coleman
    • Alfie Turner
  • Supervisor of Employee Relations, Matthew Wygal
  • Supervisor of Middle School Personnel, Roberta Knetter
  • Supervisor of High School Personnel, Tony Jones
  • Supervisor of Performance Management, Natalie Bonshire
  • Supervisor of Recruiting and Specialty Programs, Sean P. McDonald
  • Supervisor of Special Education Staffing and Recruitment, Vacant
  • Supervisor of Substitutes and Temporary Employment, Christi Hetrick

Director of Benefits and Compensation, Joseph Makolandra

  • Supervisor of Benefits and Retirement Services, Elisa Pickett
  • Supervisor of Classification and Compensation, Eunice Bourque

Chief Information Officer


Matthew Guilfoyle

Director of Communications, Diana Gulotta

  • Foreman of the Imaging Center, Bill Goswellen
  • Supervisor of Interactive Media and Creative Design, James Lepp
  • Supervisor of Multimedia Design, Maria Dellafave
  • Supervisor of Web and Social Media Services, Stan Olshefski

Director of Community and Business Engagement (this role also serves as executive director of SPARK, the Education Foundation for PWCS), Dawn Davis

Director of Information and Instructional Technology, AJ Phillips

  • Supervisor of Information Systems Support, Debbie Miller
  • Supervisor of Instructional Technology, Diane Harazin
  • Supervisor of Network Services and Architecture, Chris Hinzman
  • Supervisor of Student Data and Information Security, Randyll Newman
  • Supervisors of Workstation Support
    • Lucky Davila
    • Scott LaCasse
    • Howard Pond

Chief Operating Officer


Vernon J. Bock

Director of Facilities, John Windley

  • Supervisor of Construction, John Mills
  • Supervisor of Field Operations, Neil Bagnell
  • Supervisor of Facilities Management, Rodney Clayborn
  • Supervisor of Planning and Financial Services, David Beavers
    • Supervisor of CIP and Land Acquisition, Matthew Townsend
    • Supervisor of Energy Management and Sustainability, Vacant
    • Supervisor of Planning, Matthew Cartlidge

Director of Food and Nutrition, Adam Russo

  • Assistant Director, Mary Shildneck
  • Food Service Finance Coordinator, Rodney Miller
  • Food Service Procurement Coordinator, Joseph Lane
  • Guest Experience Coordinator, Samantha Ronk
  • Technology Support Coordinator, Fatima Somma

Director of Risk Management and Security Services, Ronald Crowe

Director of Transportation, Shirley Posey

  • Supervisor of Bus Operations, Heather Handschin
  • Supervisor of Transportation Planning, Douglas Miller
  • Supervisor of Vehicle Services, David Walton