Superintendent's Office

Steven L. Walts

Deputy Superintendent

Keith Imon

Director of Accountability, Jennifer Cassata

  • Supervisor of Testing, Paul Parker
  • Supervisor of Program Evaluation, Tim Neall
  • Supervisor of Data Analysis and Reporting, Dina Ashley
  • Supervisor of Strategic Planning and School Improvement, Sheila Huckestein 


Associate Superintendent for Eastern Elementary Schools

Nathaniel Provencio

Eastern Elementary Schools

  • Antietam Elementary
  • Belmont Elementary
  • Dumfries Elementary
  • Jenkins Elementary
  • Kilby Elementary
  • Leesylvania Elementary
  • Marumsco Hills Elementary
  • Neabsco Elementary
  • The Nokesville School
  • Old Bridge Elementary
  • Potomac View Elementary
  • Rockledge Elementary
  • Swans Creek Elementary
  • Triangle Elementary
  • Williams Elementary
  • Yorkshire Elementary


Associate Superintendent for Western Elementary Schools

Jarcelynn Hart

Western Elementary Schools

  • Alvey Elementary
  • Bristow Run Elementary
  • Buckland Mills Elementary
  • Cedar Point Elementary
  • Covington-Harper Elementary
  • Ellis Elementary
  • Featherstone Elementary
  • Glenkirk Elementary
  • Gravely Elementary
  • Haymarket Elementary
  • Loch Lomond Elementary
  • Mountain View Elementary
  • Mullen Elementary
  • Occoquan Elementary
  • Piney Branch Elementary
  • River Oaks Elementary
  • Sinclair Elementary
  • Sudley Elementary
  • Tyler Elementary
  • Vaughan Elementary
  • Victory Elementary
  • West Gate Elementary
  • Wood Elementary
  • Yung Elementary

Associate Superintendent for Central Elementary Schools

Todd Erickson

Central Elementary Schools

  • Ashland Elementary
  • Bel Air Elementary
  • Bennett Elementary
  • Coles Elementary
  • Dale City Elementary
  • Enterprise Elementary
  • Fitzgerald Elementary
  • Henderson Elementary
  • Kerrydale Elementary
  • King Elementary
  • Lake Ridge Elementary
  • Marshall Elementary
  • McAuliffe Elementary
  • Minnieville Elementary
  • Montclair Elementary
  • Parks Elementary
  • Pattie Elementary
  • Penn Elementary
  • Signal Hill Elementary
  • Springwoods Elementary
  • Washington-Reid
  • Westridge Elementary
  • Wilson Elementary

Associate Superintendent for Middle Schools

William Bixby

Middle Schools

  • Benton Middle
  • Beville Middle
  • Bull Run Middle
  • Gainesville Middle
  • Graham Park Middle
  • Hampton Middle
  • Lake Ridge Middle
  • Lynn Middle
  • Marsteller Middle
  • Parkside Middle
  • Pennington Traditional
  • Porter Traditional
  • Potomac Middle
  • Reagan Middle
  • Rippon Middle
  • Saunders Middle
  • Stonewall Middle
  • Woodbridge Middle

Associate Superintendent for High Schools

Michael Mulgrew

High Schools

  • Battlefield High
  • Brentsville District High
  • Colgan High
  • Forest Park High
  • Freedom High
  • Gar-Field High
  • Hylton High
  • Osbourn Park High
  • PACE West
  • Patriot High
  • Potomac High
  • Stonewall Jackson High
  • Woodbridge High

Associate Superintendent for Special Education and Student Services
Denise Heubner

Director of Special Education, Michelle Roper

  • Supervisors of Special Education
    • Cary Dougher
    • Heather Grim
    • Janice Hornbeck
    • Kim Legoult
    • Amanda Mallory
    • Ronald Pannell
    • Jessica Tra
    • David Williams
    • Rebecca Yellets

Director of Student Services, Rebekah Schlatter

  • Supervisor of Secondary Counseling and Support Services, Richmond Hill
  • Supervisor of Elementary Counseling and Related Services, Deborah Ransom
  • Supervisor of Student Assistance and Prevention Programs, Vacant
  • Supervisor of School Health, Teresa Polk
  • Supervisor of School Social Workers, Elizabeth Young
  • Supervisor of School Age Child Care (SACC), Glynis Taylor
  • Supervisor of Threat Assessment, Dolores Robison

    Director of Student Management and Alternative Programs, Dara Dugger

    • Supervisor of Student Management, Jessica Barrett

     

Associate Superintendent for Student and Professional Learning

Rita Everett Goss

Nontraditional Schools

  • Independence Nontraditional School

  • Director of Student Learning, Kenneth Bassett

    • Curriculum Supervisors
      • Schenell Agee
      • Carol Bass
      • Elizabeth Davis
      • Jeffrey Girvan
      • Amy Hickey
      • Julia Renberg
      • Ed Stephenson
      • Emily Utter
    • Supervisor of Career and Technical Education, Douglas Wright
    • Supervisor of Gifted Education, Brenda Bailey
    • Supervisor of Advanced Academic and Specialty Programs, vacant
    • Supervisor of Title I, Michelle Rowe
    • Supervisor of Preschool Programs, Amanda Wilder
    • Director of Governor's School @Innovation Park, W. Jason Calhoun
    • Supervisor of Student Activities, Kelly Gardner

    Director of English Learner Programs and Services, Lynmara Colon

    • Supervisor of EL Instruction, Christina Lo

    Director of Professional Learning, Christie Dugan Taylor

    • Supervisor of Global Learning and Culturally Responsive Instruction, Maria D. Burgos
    • Supervisor of Leadership Development, Michele Webb
    • Supervisor of Professional Learning, Donna Wilder


    Associate Superintendent for Communications and Technology Services


    Matthew Guilfoyle

    Director of Information Technology Services, AJ Phillips

    • Supervisor of Student Information & Information Security Systems, Andrew Wolfenbarger
    • Supervisor of Network Services and Central Operations, Chris Hinzman
    • Supervisor of Business Applications, Vincent Bess
    • Supervisor of Help Desk and Workstation Support, Scott LaCasse
    • Supervisor of Information Systems Support, Debbie Miller
    • Supervisor of Instructional Technology, Diane Harazin
    • Supervisor of Virtual High School, Brett Helman

    Director of Communications Services, Diana Gulotta

    • Supervisor of Multimedia Design, Maria Dellafave
    • Supervisor of Media Production Services, Richard Shahan
    • Supervisor of Web and Social Media Services, Karla Tilgner
    • Imaging Center, Bill Goswellen

    Director of Community Outreach, Business Partnerships and Philanthropy (this role also serves as executive director of SPARK, the Education Foundation for PWCS), Dawn Davis


    Associate Superintendent for Human Resources


    Amy White

    Director of Human Resources, Donna Eagle 

    • Supervisors of Elementary Staffing Personnel, Michele Salzano and Alfie Turner
    • Supervisor of Middle School Staffing Personnel, Roberta Knetter
    • Supervisor of High School Staffing Personnel, Tony Jones
    • Supervisor of Recruiting and Specialty Programs Personnel, Felicia Norwood
    • Supervisor of Special Education Staffing and Recruitment, Wendy Martin Johnson
    • Supervisor of Substitute and Temporary Employment, Christi Hetrick
    • Supervisor of Classified Personnel, Julie Vuillemont
    • Supervisor of Classification and Compensation, Lisa Frye

    Director of Benefits and Retirement Services, Joe Makolandra


    Associate Superintendent for Finance and Risk Management


    John Wallingford

    Director of Risk Management & Security Services, Ronald Crowe

    Director of Financial Services, Lisa Thorne-Izes

    • Supervisor of Budget, Kathleen Addison
    • Supervisor of Financial Services, Stephanie Magee
    • Supervisor of Accounting Services, Rene Gapasin
    • Supervisor of Purchasing, Anthony Crosby
    • Supervisor of Supply Services, Charles Wheeler


    Associate Superintendent for Support Services


    Albert Ciarochi III

    Director of Transportation Services, Shirley Posey

    • Supervisor of Bus Operations, Heather Handschin
    • Supervisor of Transportation Planning, Douglas Miller

    Director of Facilities Services, John Windley

    • Supervisor of Facilities Management, Rodney Clayborn
    • Supervisor of Construction, John Mills
      • Supervisor of Field Operations, Neil Bagnell

    • Supervisor of Planning and Financial Services, David Beavers
      • Supervisor of Planning, Matthew Cartildge
      • Supervisor of Land Acquisition and CIP Planning, Maureen Hannan

    Director of School Food and Nutrition Services, Adam Russo

    • Assistant Director, Mary Shildneck