Office of the Superintendent

LaTanya D. McDade, Ed.D.


Deputy Superintendent

Vacant


Chief of Staff

Elisa M. Botello

Director of Research, Accountability, and Strategic Planning, Jennifer Cassata

  • Supervisor of Data Analysis and Reporting, Dina Ashley
  • Supervisor of Research and Program Evaluation, Tim Neall
  • Supervisor of Strategic Planning and School Improvement, Sheila Huckestein
  • Supervisor of Testing, Paul Parker

Associate Superintendent for Central Elementary Schools

Todd Erickson

Central Elementary Schools

  • Ashland Elementary
  • Bel Air Elementary
  • Bennett Elementary
  • Coles Elementary
  • Dale City Elementary
  • Enterprise Elementary
  • Fitzgerald Elementary
  • Henderson Elementary
  • Kerrydale Elementary
  • King Elementary
  • Kyle Wilson Elementary
  • Lake Ridge Elementary
  • Marshall Elementary
  • McAuliffe Elementary
  • Minnieville Elementary
  • Montclair Elementary
  • Pattie Elementary
  • Penn Elementary
  • Rosa Parks Elementary
  • Signal Hill Elementary
  • Springwoods Elementary
  • Washington-Reid
  • Westridge Elementary

Associate Superintendent for Eastern Elementary Schools

Kimberly Werle

Eastern Elementary Schools

  • Antietam Elementary
  • Belmont Elementary
  • Covington-Harper Elementary
  • Dumfries Elementary
  • Featherstone Elementary
  • John D. Jenkins Elementary
  • Kilby Elementary
  • Leesylvania Elementary
  • Mary Williams Elementary
  • Marumsco Hills Elementary
  • Neabsco Elementary
  • Occoquan Elementary
  • Old Bridge Elementary
  • Potomac View Elementary
  • River Oaks Elementary
  • Rockledge Elementary
  • Swans Creek Elementary
  • Triangle Elementary
  • Vaughan Elementary

Associate Superintendent for Western Elementary Schools

Dr. Jarcelynn Hart

Western Elementary Schools

  • Alvey Elementary
  • Bristow Run Elementary
  • Buckland Mills Elementary
  • Cedar Point Elementary
  • Chris Yung Elementary
  • Ellis Elementary
  • Glenkirk Elementary
  • Gravely Elementary
  • Haymarket Elementary
  • Loch Lomond Elementary
  • Mountain View Elementary
  • Mullen Elementary
  • Piney Branch Elementary
  • "Rosemount Lewis" Elementary
  • Sinclair Elementary
  • Sudley Elementary
  • T. Clay Wood Elementary
  • Tyler Elementary
  • Victory Elementary
  • West Gate Elementary
  • Yorkshire Elementary

Associate Superintendents for Middle Schools

Catherine Porter-Lucas

Middle Schools

  • Benton Middle
  • Beville Middle
  • Bull Run Middle
  • Fred M. Lynn Middle
  • Gainesville Middle
  • Graham Park Middle
  • Hampton Middle
  • Lake Ridge Middle
  • Marsteller Middle
  • The Nokesville School
  • Parkside Middle
  • Pennington Traditional
  • Porter Traditional
  • Potomac Middle
  • Potomac Shores Middle
  • Rippon Middle
  • Ronald Wilson Reagan Middle
  • Saunders Middle
  • Unity Braxton Middle
  • Woodbridge Middle

Associate Superintendent for High Schools

William Bixby

High Schools

  • Battlefield High
  • Brentsville District High
  • C.D. Hylton High
  • Charles J. Colgan Sr. High
  • Forest Park High
  • Freedom High
  • Gainesville High
  • Gar-Field High
  • Osbourn Park High
  • PACE West
  • Patriot High
  • Potomac High
  • Unity Reed High
  • Woodbridge High

Associate Superintendent for Special Education & Student Services

Denise Huebner

Director of Special Education, Michelle Roper

  • Supervisors of Special Education
    • Heather Grim
    • Janice Hornbeck
    • Shelly Legall-Brickey
    • Kim Legault
    • Amanda Mallory
    • Ronald Pannell
    • Jessica Tra
    • David Williams
    • Rebecca Yellets

Director of Student Services, Rebekah Schlatter

  • Supervisor of Elementary Counseling and Related Services, Anne Henry
  • Supervisor of School Age Child Care (SACC), Glynis Taylor
  • Supervisor of School Social Workers, Elizabeth Young
  • Supervisor of Secondary Counseling and Support Services, Jane Prince
  • Supervisor of Student Health, Teresa Polk
  • Supervisor of Student Prevention Programs and Family Assistance, Tamaica Martin
  • Supervisor of Threat Assessment, Dolores Robison

Director of Student Management and Alternative Programs, Dara Dugger

  • Supervisor of Nontraditional Education and Summer Programs, Wendy Downey

Associate Superintendent for Teaching & Learning

Rita Everett Goss


Director of Professional Learning, Christie Dugan Taylor

  • Supervisor of Integrated Professional Learning for Virtual, Concurrent, and Hybrid Instruction, Kimberly Gudinas
  • Supervisor of Leadership Development, Michele Webb
  • Supervisor of Professional Learning, Tiffany Hardy
  • Supervisor of Talent and Growth, and Development, Eric Worcester

Director of Student Learning, Kenneth Bassett

  • Curriculum Supervisors
    • Schenell Agee
    • Elizabeth Davis
    • Jeffrey Girvan
    • Justin Maffei
    • Julia Renberg
    • Ed Stephenson
    • Emily Utter
  • Supervisor of Advanced Academic and Specialty Programs, Karima Wesselhoft
  • Supervisor of Career and Technical Education, Douglas Wright
  • Supervisor of Student Activities, Kelly Gardner
  • Supervisor of Virtual Learning, Timothy Cruz
  • Director of Governor's School at Innovation Park, W. Jason Calhoun

Director of Student Opportunity and Multilingual Services, Lynmara Colón

  • Supervisor of EL Instruction, Christina Lo
  • Supervisor of Gifted Education, Brenda Bailey
  • Supervisor of Preschool Programs, Amanda Wilder
  • Supervisor of Title I, Michelle Rowe
  • Supervisor of World Languages, Carol Bass

Nontraditional Schools

  • Independence Nontraditional School

Chief Equity Officer


Lucretia Brown


Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Vacant

Chief Information Officer


Matthew Guilfoyle


Director of Communications, Diana Gulotta

  • Foreman of the Imaging Center, Bill Goswellen
  • Supervisor of Interactive Media and Creative Design, James Lepp
  • Supervisor of Multimedia Design, Maria Dellafave
  • Supervisor of Web and Social Media Services, Stan Olshefski

Director of Community Outreach, Business Partnerships and Philanthropy (this role also serves as executive director of SPARK, the Education Foundation for PWCS), Dawn Davis


Director of Information and Instructional Technology, AJ Phillips

  • Supervisor of Business Applications, Vincent Bess
  • Supervisor of Information Systems Support, Debbie Miller
  • Supervisor of Instructional Technology, Diane Harazin
  • Supervisor of Network Services and Architecture, Chris Hinzman
  • Supervisor of Student Information and Information Security, Randyll Newman
  • Supervisor of Virtual High School, Brett Helman
  • Supervisors of Workstation Support
    • Lucky Davila
    • Scott LaCasse
    • Howard Pond

Chief Human Resources Officer


Donna Eagle

  • Supervisor of Classification and Compensation, Lena Ampofo

Director of Human Resources, Michele Salzano

  • Supervisor of Classified Personnel, Julie Vuillemont
  • Supervisors of Elementary Staffing Personnel
    • Marlene Coleman
    • Alfie Turner
  • Supervisor of Middle School Staffing Personnel, Roberta Knetter
  • Supervisor of High School Staffing Personnel, Tony Jones
  • Supervisor of Performance Management, Natalie Bonshire
  • Supervisor of Recruiting and Specialty Programs Personnel, Felicia Norwood
  • Supervisor of Special Education Staffing and Recruitment, Wendy Martin Johnson
  • Supervisor of Substitute and Temporary Employment, Christi Hetrick

Director of Benefits and Retirement Services, Joseph Makolandra

  • Supervisor of Benefits, Elisa Pickett


Chief Financial Officer


John Wallingford

Director of Budget, Kathleen Addison

  • Supervisor of Budget, Natasha Valencia

Director of Finance, Vivian McGettigan

  • Supervisor of Accounting Services, Rene Gapasin
  • Supervisor of Payroll, Stephanie Magee
  • Supervisor of Purchasing, Colleen Keener
  • Supervisor of Supply Services, Paul Smith

Director of Risk Management & Security Services, Ronald Crowe


Chief Operating Officer


Albert Ciarochi III

Director of Facilities, John Windley

  • Supervisor of Construction, John Mills
    • Supervisor of Field Operations, Neil Bagnell
  • Supervisor of Facilities Management, Rodney Clayborn
  • Supervisor of Planning and Financial Services, David Beavers
    • Supervisor of Energy Management and Sustainability, Brian Gorham
    • Supervisor of Land Acquisition and CIP Planning, Maureen Hannan
    • Supervisor of Planning, Matthew Cartlidge

Director of Food and Nutrition, Adam Russo

  • Assistant Director, Mary Shildneck
  • Guest Experience Coordinator, Samantha Ronk
  • Technology Support Coordinator, Fatima Somma
  • Food Service Finance Coordinator, Rodney Miller
  • Food Service Procurement Coordinator, Joseph Lane

Director of Transportation, Shirley Posey

  • Supervisor of Bus Operations, Heather Handschin
  • Supervisor of Transportation Planning, Douglas Miller
  • Supervisor of Vehicle Services, David Walton