PWCS high school athletes and coaches recognized for a successful spring season
Posted on 08/08/2018
That's a wrap 2018 spring sports seasonThe sun wasn’t the only thing shining this past spring in Prince William County. Our high school athletes and coaches gleamed brightly, taking home state titles, making The Washington Post List of 2018 All-Met athletes and coaches, and receiving recognition for excellent performances on the field and in the classroom.

Congratulations to the following athletes and coaches on your accomplishments during the spring sports season.

2018 Spring All-Met Coaches, The Washington Post
Kelly Beauchamp-Payne, Patriot High School – Girls’ Soccer
Calinda Hawkins, Patriot High School – Girls’ Track

Battlefield High School
Individual State Champions
Track and Field:

Carrington Kirby, Discus
Jacob Westerfield, Pole Vault
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Baseball:

Zachary Agnos, Second Team
Softball:
Kelsey Brown, First Team
Boys’ Lacrosse:
Kyle Canestra, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Soccer:
Ryan Powell, First Team
Luke Boyce, Honorable Mention
Shane Curtis, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Soccer:
Jenna Daunt, First Team
Emilene Parham, Second Team
Boys’ Track:
Jacob Westerfield, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Track:
Destiny Ball, First Team
Girls’ Gymnastics:
Sarah Alejandro, Honorable Mention
Lauren Beckworth, Honorable Mention

Brentsville District High School
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Girls’ Soccer:

Catharine Forst, Honorable Mention

Colgan High School
Individual State Champions
Track and Field:

Joshua Gilliard, Boys’ High Jump Class 6A
Grace Yeboah-Kodie, Girls’ Triple Jump Class 6A
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Girls’ Lacrosse:

Rebecca Pullen, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Soccer:
Kaitlyn Cox, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Track:
Joshua Gilliard, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Track:
Grace Yeboah-Kodie, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Rowing:
Nicole Michelsen, Honorable Mention

Forest Park High School
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Softball:

Amy Hills, Second Team
Hannah Johnson, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Soccer:
Tyler Clegg, First Team
Johnny Eberle, First Team
Girls’ Soccer:
Camryn Terry, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Track:
Khalilah Conway, First Team

Freedom High School
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post

Igo Grimes, Honorable Mention

Gar-Field High School
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Boys’ Soccer:

Amadou Tapsoba, Honorable Mention

Hylton High School
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Softball:

Grace Lutz, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Soccer:
Gehovani Melgar, Second Team
Christian Maldanado, Honorable Mention
James Yeboah, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Soccer:
Brenna Nonaka, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Track:
Jada Pierre, Honorable Mention
Rebecca Thompson, Honorable Mention

Osbourn Park High School
Individual State Champion
Track and Field:

Sydney Banks, Girls’ High Jump
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Girls’ Soccer:

Brianna Molina, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Track:
Garsen Gross, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Track:
Sydney Banks, First Team

Patriot High School
Individual State Champions
Track and Field
:
Adam Wosahla, 800m
Lindsay Yentz, 3200m
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Baseball:

Brian Rall, Second Team
Boys’ Lacrosse:
William Eckert, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Soccer:
Jac Chiodo, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Soccer:
Amber DiOrio, First Team
Abbey Duncan, Second Team
Hailey Price, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Track:
Matthew Wilson, First Team
Adam Wosahla, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Track:
Lindsay Yentz, First Team
Denise Brookman-Amissah, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Gymnastics:
Kristin Townsend, Honorable Mention

Potomac High School
Individual State Champions
Track and Field:

Donovan Louis, Boys’ Long Jump Class 5A
Khaila Lyons, Girls’ High Jump Class 5A
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Baseball:

Brody Mack, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Track:
Rawle Brebnor, First Team
Donovan Louis, First Team
Girls’ Track:
Khaila Lyons, Honorable Mention
US Lacrosse 2018 Girls’ High School All-Academic
Madison Rudd

Woodbridge Senior High School
Crew: Men’s Second Eight State Champions
Kevin Bloodworth
Ryan Ehlers
Dillon Greene
Brian Kim
Nathan McHale
Aiden Perkins
Kyle Protacio
Liam Rhondes
Nicholas Wood
Crew: Men’s Third Eight State Champions
Zachary Brown
Kyle Engborg
Frederick Hagen-Gates
Cullen Hughes
Matthew Jesswein
Joseph Sundquist
Anthony Marovelli
Isaiah Wilson
Sebastian Villanueva
2018 Spring All-Met, The Washington Post
Girls’ Lacrosse:

Ella Creagh, Honorable Mention
Girls’ Soccer:
Alyssa Alexander, Honorable Mention
Boys’ Rowing:
Daniel Conrad, First Team
Girls’ Track:
Joyce Omozee, Honorable Mention