Office of Special Education Administrative Staff


Michelle Roper
Director

Jo Flood, Executive Secretary
703.791.7287

Administrative Support for Cluster Schools

Cluster 1: Freedom High School

Fred Lynn Middle, Rippon Middle, Belmont Elementary, Featherstone Elementary, Kilby Elementary, Marumsco Hills Elementary, Potomac View Elementary, Vaughan Elementary

Kim Legault, Supervisor
703.791.7923

John Treadwell, Coordinator
703.791.8503

Juana Calvillo, Secretary
703.791.7250

Cluster 2: Potomac High School

Potomac Middle, Covington Harper Elementary, Fitzgerald Elementary, Leesylvania Elementary, Mary Williams Elementary, Porter Traditional, River Oaks Elementary, Swans Creek Elementary

Jessica Tra, 
703.791.8384

Rozlyn Rodgers, Coordinator
703.791.8062

Sonia Cate, Secretary
703.791.8318

Cluster 3: Gar-Field HS

Hampton Middle, Woodbridge Middle, Bel Air Elementary, Dale City Elementary, John Jenkins elementary, Kerrydale Elementary, Minnieville Elementary, Neabsco Elementary

Kim Legault, Supervisor
703.791.7293

Justine Robertson, Coordinator
703.791.8337

Juana Calvillo, Secretary
703.791.7250

Cluster 4: Stonewall Jackson HS

Stonewall Middle, Chris Yung Elementary, Ellis Elementary, Mullen Elementary, Sinclair Elementary, Sudley Elementary, West Gate Elementary

Rebecca Yellets Supervisor
703.791.8922

Evelyn Astwood, Coordinator
703.791.7477

Monique DeWar, Secretary
703.791.7443

Cluster 5: Hylton HS

Beville Middle, Saunders Middle, Enterprise Elementary, King Elementary, McAuliffe Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary

Heather L. Grim, Supervisor
703.791.7291

Robbin Ewing, Coordinator
703.791.8580

Cindy Kowalick, Secretary
703.791.7419

Cluster 6: Forest Park HS

Graham Park Middle, Ashland Elementary, Dumfries Elementary, Henderson Elementary, Montclair Elementary, Pattie Elementary, Triangle Elementary

Jessica Tra, Supervisor
703.791.8384

Carla Henderson, Coordinator
703.791.7385

Sonia Cate, Secretary
703.791.8318

Cluster 7: Osbourn Park HS

Parkside Middle, Loch Lomond Elementary, Penn Elementary, Signal Hill Elementary, Yorkshire Elementary

Rebecca Yellets, Supervisor
703.791.8922

Charlene Briggs, Coordinator
703.791.8804

Monique DeWar, Secretary
703.791.7443

Cluster 8: Brentsville HS

The Nokesville School, Pennington Traditional, Bennett Elementary, Cedar Point Elementary, T. Clay Wood Elementary

Janice Hornbeck, Supervisor
703.791.7292

Karen McLean, Coordinator
703.791.8350

Linda Alvey, Secretary
703.791.7286

Cluster 9: Woodbridge HS

Lake Ridge Middle, Antietam Elementary, Lake Ridge Elementary, Occoquan Elementary, Old Bridge Elementary, Rockledge Elementary, Westridge Elementary

Jessica Tra, Supervisor
703.791.8384

Robin Weisman, Coordinator
703.791.7452

Sonia Cate, Secretary
703.792.8318

Cluster 10: Battlefield HS

Bull Run Middle, Reagan Middle, Alvey Elementary, Gravely Elementary, Haymarket Elementary, Mountain View Elementary, Tyler Elementary

Heather L. Grim, Supervisor
703.791.7291

Lindsey Conn, Coordinator
703.791.7990

Cynthia Kowalick, Secretary
703.791.7419

Cluster 11: Patriot HS

Gainesville Middle, Marsteller Middle, Bristow Run Elementary, Buckland Mills Elementary, Glenkirk Elementary, Piney Branch Elementary, Victory Elementary

Janice Hornbeck, Supervisor
703.791.7292

Megan Kellner, Coordinator
703.791.8581

Linda Alvey, Secretary
703.791.7286

Cluster 12: Colgan HS

Benton Middle, Coles Elementary, Marshall Elementary, Springwoods Elementary, Kyle Wilson Elementary

Kim Legault, Supervisor
703.791.7293

Cesar Maisonet Coordinator
703.791.8784

Juana Calvillo, Secretary
703.791.7250

Cluster 13: Nontraditional

Adult Detention Center, Independence Nontraditional, Molinari Shelter, PACE West, Private Day, Residential Placements

Ron Pannell, Supervisor
703.791.7467

Chris Peterson, Coordinator
703.791.8025

Leigh Ann Sutton, Coordinator
703.791.8504

Dawn Gurganious, Coordinator
703.791.8513

Nadia Lysohir, Registrar
703.791.8023

Jensie Wilborn, Secretary
703.791.8317

Cluster 14: Preschool

Child Find, Washington-Reid, Preschool

Cary Dougher, Supervisor
703.791.8857

Laura Basu, Coordinator
703.791.8730

Jessica Roach, Coordinator
703.791.8783

Cheryl Thomas, Bookkeeper
703.791.8976

 

Division-wide Administrative Support

Eligibility

Kim Legault, Supervisor
703.791.7293

Rebecca Zaja, Coordinator
703.791.7348

Juana Calvillo, Secretary
703.791.7250

Transition, EMPLOY, CBI, ESY

David Williams, Supervisor
703.791.8569

Alana Walmsley Coordinator
703.791.8319

Suzanne Plybon, Secretary
703.791.7295

Compliance

Amanda Mallory, Supervisor
703.791.8065

Heather Wiskeman-Bowers Coordinator
703.791.8073

Vicki Fornasar Coordinator Section
504 703.791.8812

Kim Gardziel Coordinator
703.791.8354

Mary Kay O'Brien, Secretary
703.791.7421

Speech/Language Impairment, Hearing & Vision Impairment, Parent Resource Center (PRC)

Janice Hornbeck, Supervisor
703.791.7292

Justine Robertson, PRC Coordinator
703.791.8337
703.791.8847 (TDD)

Leslie Parrott, Vision Coordinator
703.791.8530

Jennifer Lee, Lead Clinical SLP
703.791.7420

Justine Byan, Lead Clinical SLP
703.791.8078

Linda Alvey, Secretary
703.791.7286

Assistive Technology, Occupational and Physical Therapy, Adaptive PE

Heather Grim, Supervisor
703.791.7291

Cynthia Carmina, AT Coordinator
703.791.7848

Michael Salomon, AT Coordinator
703.791.7225

Connie Mills OI/OT/PT/APE Coordinator
703.791.7282

Cindy Kowalick, Secretary
703.791.7419

Autism

Heather Grim, Supervisor
703.791.7291

Melissa Miller, Coordinator
703.791.8845

Cindy Kowalick, Secretary
703.791.7419

Technology Support

Saadia Zahid, Technology Support Specialist
703.791.7280

For IPad /Computer Support please make an appointment to have the devices repaired.