Summer Governor’s Schools offer intensive educational experiences for high school students
Posted on 06/30/2020
state image

Nine bright young minds from Prince William County Public Schools (PWCS) were selected to this summer’s Governor’s Foreign Language Academies. Another 61 PWCS students were accepted to Summer Residential Governor’s Schools for study in designated programs. 

 

Virginia Governor’s Foreign Language Academies:  
The below students will trade in three weeks of what could be their relaxing days of summer to participate in the highly selective Virginia Governor’s Foreign Language Academies, held this year in a virtual format.

 

The accepted students and their schools are: 

 

French:  

Gia Tue Lac, Woodbridge High School  

Laura Rider, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School  

Naomi Wall, Battlefield High School  

Sajeda Shuaib, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School 

 

German:  

Valeria Vera Alva, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School 

 

Japanese:  

Kaili Atoigue, Patriot High School  

Sheila Coulibaly, Gar-Field High School 

 

Spanish:  

Aisha Khan, Woodbridge High School  

Margaret Morgan, Battlefield High School  

 

Summer Residential Governor's Schools:  
Residential schools are not being held this year, except for the Engineering Program, which will be held virtually. However, the Virginia Department of Education (VDOE) sent acceptances to the following students, who were selected for Agriculture (AG), Humanities (HUM), Arts (VPA), or Math, Science, and Technology (MST), Medicine and Health Sciences (MHS), and Engineering (ENG).

 

The accepted students and their programs are: 

 

Battlefield High School:  

Nathan Kim (AG)  

Isabel Lee (VPA)  

Phoebe Yoon (HUM)  

Sungbin Yun (MST) 

  

C.D. Hylton High School:  

Jemma Alumbaugh (HUM)  

Randa Ampah (AG)  

Jenascia Armstrong (HUM)  

Nicole Castaneda (HUM)  

Lexie Gregory (MST)  

Gianna Jirak (HUM)  

Jacob Kawada (MST)  

Elizabeth Kemp (HUM)  

Chloe Pressley (HUM)  

Sofia Simonian (HUM)  

Tsion Sisay (HUM)  

Nina Stolmeier (HUM)  

  

Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School:  

Edwin Dogan (VPA)  

Aaron Islam (VPA)  

Bridget Kim (VPA)  

Zayvinn Lin (MST)  

Solomon Ralston (MST)  

Rebecca Rock (VPA)  

Melanie Rosado (MST)  

Erin Shields (VPA)  

Jaylen Smith (VPA)  

Amiya Williams (VPA)  

Forest Park High School:  

Jacob Alachnowicz (MST)  

Kai Dove (MST) 

  

Gar-Field High School:  

Abigail Herbas (MST)  

Krisshan Tran (VPA)  

Aubrey Venteicher-Shulman (HUM)  

Keyla Villatoro Cruza (HUM)  

  

Osbourn Park High School:  

Cayla Celis (MST)  

Sarayu Devabhaktuni (AG)  

Diana Ene (HUM)  

Sanjana Jetty (AG)  

Omar Khan (MST)  

Aayushee Kishore (MST)  

Vishnu Lakshmanan (MST)  

Elyse Lanquaye (AG)  

Anya Mansur (HUM)  

Megan Nguyen (AG)  

Clarence Ramirez (MHS)  

Andrea Rhee (MST)  

Riddhima Guyvala Telugu (MST)  

  

Patriot High School:  

Ritika Bawa (AG)  

Zoe Frantz (VPA)  

Trish Lam (HUM)  

Megan Lim (MST)  

Zahra Malik (HUM)  

Dede Sackey (AG)  

Lauren Snowden (HUM)  

Courtney Van (HUM)  

Kalea Wen (ENG)  

  

Stonewall Jackson High School:  

Malaika Campbell (HUM) 

Dylan David (HUM)  

Maria Sigmon (HUM)  

  

Woodbridge High School:  

Emily Boyt (MST)  

Renato Econa (HUM)  

Charlotte Flynn (HUM)  

Sadia Srabony (HUM)