PWCS
student
artists
received
top
honors
at
this
year's
Prince
William
County
Service
Authority's
(PWCSA)
Virtual
Water
Art
Invitational.
The
Service
Authority
designed
this
competition
to
raise
awareness
about
the
value
of
clean
water
and
to
engage
students
in
environmental
stewardship
through
artistic
expression.
This
year's
event
took
place
virtually
with
106
entries
in
four
categories:
Painting
and
Drawing,
Mixed
Media,
Computer
Graphics,
and
Photography.
The
theme
for
2021
was
"The
Power
of
Water."
View the artwork of our talented student artists in the online galleries below.
• Painting and Drawing Gallery
• Computer Graphics Gallery
• Photography Gallery
• Mixed Media Gallery
High school students enrolled in public, private, and home schools in Prince William County, Manassas, and Manassas Park were eligible to participate.
Congratulations to all of our winners.
Second place: Chelsea Hodum, Battlefield High School
Third place: Ellie Rushing, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Second place: Abbie Dixon, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Second place: Denise Kamgaing, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Third place: Peyton Davitch, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Second place: Maia Demartin, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Third place: Nicole Nguyen, Osbourn Park High School
Erin Bayless, Forest Park High School
Kailee Reis, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Olivia White Eagle-Dodson, C.D. Hylton High School
Sienna Lambert, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Tiffany Stutsman, C.D. Hylton High School
Claire Limjoco, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Kathryn McDermott, Battlefield High School
Denis Larin Velasquez, Osbourn Park High School
Giuliani Gaitan, C.D. Hylton High School
View the artwork of our talented student artists in the online galleries below.
• Painting and Drawing Gallery
• Computer Graphics Gallery
• Photography Gallery
• Mixed Media Gallery
High school students enrolled in public, private, and home schools in Prince William County, Manassas, and Manassas Park were eligible to participate.
Congratulations to all of our winners.
Computer Graphics:
First place: Amarah Perkins, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High SchoolSecond place: Chelsea Hodum, Battlefield High School
Third place: Ellie Rushing, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Mixed Media:
First place: Isabel Walther, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High SchoolSecond place: Abbie Dixon, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Painting and Drawing:
First place: Thia Lam, C.D. Hylton High SchoolSecond place: Denise Kamgaing, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Third place: Peyton Davitch, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Photography:
First place: Yamilet Ventura, Forest Park High SchoolSecond place: Maia Demartin, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Third place: Nicole Nguyen, Osbourn Park High School
General Manager's Awards:
Alena Norman, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High SchoolErin Bayless, Forest Park High School
Kailee Reis, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Olivia White Eagle-Dodson, C.D. Hylton High School
Sienna Lambert, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Tiffany Stutsman, C.D. Hylton High School
Claire Limjoco, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Kathryn McDermott, Battlefield High School
Denis Larin Velasquez, Osbourn Park High School
Giuliani Gaitan, C.D. Hylton High School