Math Quest proves teamwork is the best equation for success
Posted on 11/18/2021
Middle School student take part in 2021 Math Quest competitionMiddle school students from across Prince William County Public Schools (PWCS) recently participated in Math Quest. Hosted by Lake Ridge Middle School, the event challenged students to solve algebraic, geometric, statistical, and probability questions.

While practicing their math skills, students also practiced teamwork. Math Quest is a holistic event that encompasses critical thinking, creativity, communication, collaboration, and citizenship.

“The Math Quest benefits students by providing opportunities to collaborate and communicate as a team from different schools," said Kristin Rojas, PWCS professional development specialist for secondary mathematics. "Students use the five mathematics process goals from the Virginia Department of Education, which include representations, communication, mathematical reasoning, connections, and problem-solving.”

Students from Gar-Field and Potomac High Schools supported the event by teaching middle school students problem-solving strategies, working as coaches to encourage students as they worked on math problems, and helping as runners to ensure that the event was a success.

Congratulations to the following Math Quest winners.

Green Level

Individual:

  • First place: Eliana Bower, Gainesville Middle School
  • Second place: Alexander Willmet, Gainesville Middle School
  • Third place: Jannat Amjad, Porter Traditional School

Team:

First place: Team Blaise Pascal

  • Norah Biggins, Parkside Middle School
  • Azadeh Hill, Pennington Traditional School
  • Erin Jansen, The Nokesville School
  • Marcus Leon, Saunders Middle School

Second place: Team Henri Poincare

  • Samone Howell, Porter Traditional School
  • Lucas Ngo, Pennington Traditional School
  • Kayam Sedhai, The Nokesville School
  • Annie Talkington, Lake Ridge Middle School

Third place: Team Mary Jackson

  • Isabella Medeiros, Benton Middle School
  • Ivan Poma, Saunders Middle School
  • Hamere Tamirat, Pennington Traditional School
  • Alexander Wilmert, Gainesville Middle School

Blue Level

Individual:

  • First place: John Barker, Lake Ridge Middle School
  • Second place: Muhammad Ibrahim, Gainesville Middle School
  • Third place: Gaelle Sikali, Lake Ridge Middle School

Team:

First place: Team Isaac Newton

  • John Barker, Lake Ridge Middle School
  • Ryan Chau, Rippon Middle School
  • Gabriela Mulugeta, Porter Traditional School
  • Andy Truong, Woodbridge Middle School

Second place: Team Katherine Johnson

  • Anthony Bonilla, The Nokesville School
  • Kayam Dhungana, Porter Traditional School
  • Gaelle Sikali, Lake Ridge Middle School

Third place: Team Fibonacci

  • Henry Bloomrose, Lake Ridge Middle School
  • Rafael Guadron, Potomac Shores Middle School
  • Adam Qazei, Potomac Shores Middle School
  • Andre Villalta, Gainesville Middle School

Purple Level

Individual:

  • First place: Jayden Yang, Gainesville Middle School
  • Second place: Ram Mylavarapu, Pennington Traditional School
  • Third place: Tan Ho, Rippon Middle School

Team:

First place: Team Euler

  • Coco Izumi, Benton Middle School
  • Kaleb Mekonnen, Lake Ridge Middle School
  • Ricardo Urias Parras, Saunders Middle School
  • Jayden Yang, Gainesville Middle School

Second place: Team Jacob Bernoulli

  • Belva Fianko, Gainesville Middle School
  • Mercedes Mais, Potomac Shores Middle School
  • Ram Mylavarapu, Pennington Traditional School
  • Ryan Pao, The Nokesville School

Third place: Team Benjamin Banneker

  • Alyssa Delasbour, Potomac Middle School
  • Tan Ho, Rippon Middle School
  • Abigail Nketsia-Tabiri, Potomac Middle School
  • Gavin Ohler, Rippon Middle School

The Power of Teamwork

  • First place, blue: Team Pythagoras
  • First place, green: Team Blaise Pascal
  • First place, purple: Team Euclid