Twenty-eight
student-artists
from
Prince
William
County
Public
Schools
are
featured
in
the
17th
annual
Off
the
Wall
art
exhibit
and
competition
sponsored
by
Lockheed
Martin
and
hosted
by
ARTfactory
in
Manassas.
PWCS
high
school
students
are
sharing
their
talents
in
the
areas
of
visual
art,
poetry,
STEAM,
and
art
and
technology.
This
year's
exhibition
was
open
by
appointment
only
due
to
the
ongoing
pandemic
with
a
virtual
exhibition
available
for
viewing
online
at
the
ARTfactory
website.
"Exhibits, such as Off the Wall, are incredibly important for young artists as it is an opportunity for them to share their learning and demonstrate their skill," said Jasmine Hawkins, the PWCS administrative coordinator of the arts. "Art exhibits are a celebration of achievement as well as a learning opportunity for students," she added.
Each category is judged by a professional in that field. Awards are traditionally presented at an open house at Lockheed Martin. This year, in lieu of an open house, Lockheed Martin plans to invite student-participants to a virtual STEAM event.
Congratulations to these PWCS students selected for the 2021 Off the Wall art exhibit:
Battlefield High School
Nicholas Austin-Wakefield, second place in the visual arts category for "Seasons"
Isabel Lee, first place in the visual arts category for "Hearing Through Seeing"
Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Chloe Smalls Johnson
Lilliana Alaniz
Ariana Fernandez
Jaiden Reefer
Darryl Thomas
Luce Barahona - Gonzalez
Maggie Kozer, first place in the art and tech category for "HUNGRY"
Chaunti Hatchett
Makayla-Bowman, honorable mention in the poetry category for "Hidden Hurricanes"
Kofi Asare, third place in the poetry category for "Tested by the Almighty"
Sara Arnold
Lyric Blevins, first place in the poetry category for "Of Mind, of Body, of Fire"
Forest Park High School
Hannah Durham, honorable mention in the poetry category for "How a Poet Lives"
Freedom High School
Carlos Sanchez Lemus
Osbourn Park High School
Olivia Thacker
Cam Franklin, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Ennui"
Miranda Herd
Kristine Clyde, third place in the visual arts category for "Liberty and Justice for..."
Elena Truitt, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Online School"
Ashley Garrison
Nicholas Irvin
Courtney Walters, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Modern Tokyo"
Betaneya Daniel, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Lijnet (Youth)"
Rocio Serrano Velasco, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Nostalgia"
Woodbridge High School
Charlotte Flynn, second place in the poetry category for "A Poet's Nature"
Keon McClinton
"Exhibits, such as Off the Wall, are incredibly important for young artists as it is an opportunity for them to share their learning and demonstrate their skill," said Jasmine Hawkins, the PWCS administrative coordinator of the arts. "Art exhibits are a celebration of achievement as well as a learning opportunity for students," she added.
Each category is judged by a professional in that field. Awards are traditionally presented at an open house at Lockheed Martin. This year, in lieu of an open house, Lockheed Martin plans to invite student-participants to a virtual STEAM event.
Congratulations to these PWCS students selected for the 2021 Off the Wall art exhibit:
Battlefield High School
Nicholas Austin-Wakefield, second place in the visual arts category for "Seasons"
Isabel Lee, first place in the visual arts category for "Hearing Through Seeing"
Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School
Chloe Smalls Johnson
Lilliana Alaniz
Ariana Fernandez
Jaiden Reefer
Darryl Thomas
Luce Barahona - Gonzalez
Maggie Kozer, first place in the art and tech category for "HUNGRY"
Chaunti Hatchett
Makayla-Bowman, honorable mention in the poetry category for "Hidden Hurricanes"
Kofi Asare, third place in the poetry category for "Tested by the Almighty"
Sara Arnold
Lyric Blevins, first place in the poetry category for "Of Mind, of Body, of Fire"
Forest Park High School
Hannah Durham, honorable mention in the poetry category for "How a Poet Lives"
Freedom High School
Carlos Sanchez Lemus
Osbourn Park High School
Olivia Thacker
Cam Franklin, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Ennui"
Miranda Herd
Kristine Clyde, third place in the visual arts category for "Liberty and Justice for..."
Elena Truitt, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Online School"
Ashley Garrison
Nicholas Irvin
Courtney Walters, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Modern Tokyo"
Betaneya Daniel, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Lijnet (Youth)"
Rocio Serrano Velasco, honorable mention in the visual arts category for "Nostalgia"
Woodbridge High School
Charlotte Flynn, second place in the poetry category for "A Poet's Nature"
Keon McClinton