2022 Prince William-Manassas Regional Science And Engineering Fair

March 5, 2022

The PWMRSEF will be held as a hybrid fair*

Registration Deadline: February 11, 2022

Phase I: Virtual Judging, February 25- March 2, 2022

Phase II: In-person Judging (6 finalists per category) and Award Ceremonies, March 5, 2022

Schools that affiliated last year should update their coordinator information. For non-PWCS participants, the affiliation fee of $50.00 (paid by check) is due by October 15, 2021. Please mail payment to Prince William County Public Schools,  P.O. Box 389, Manassas, Virginia 20108. Attention:  Office of Student Learning, Suzi Griffith.

Public announcement of winners: March 7, 2022

* The PWMRSEF reserves the right to hold the event virtually in response to future COVID-related developments. 

 

Registration to judge is open. Judges Registration

Middle Division Results - 2021

2021 Prince William - Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair

Middle Division (Grades 6-8)

Category Winners and Organization Awards

1st Place Recipients

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Rania Lateef, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: American Psychological Association, District of Columbia Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service and American Association of University Women

Chemistry

Sara Moussavi, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association and PWC Service Authority

Engineering

Aayush Sethi, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: The Lemelson Early Inventor

Environmental Science

Victoria Salley, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association, American Association of University Women, PWC Service Authority and Society of Women Engineers

Materials Sciences

Geoffrey Winkworth, St. Francis of Assisi

Mathematical Sciences

Zareef Said, Reagan Middle School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Parker Bowling, Graham Park Middle School

Organization Award: DoD STEM Leadership (Defense Education Consortium) and The Dental Society

Microbiology

Nikki Alemzadeh, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: PWC Service Authority

 

Physics

Christian Di Cocco, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Plant Sciences

Timothy Allen Crank, Graham Park Middle School

 

2nd Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Eva Bredbenner, Graham Park Middle School

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Hailey Ganoe, Gainesville Middle School

Chemistry

Sophie Bootwala, Woodbridge Middle School

Daniel Simon, Benton Middle School

Engineering

Benayas Solomon, Lake Ridge Middle School

Organization Awards: Office of Naval Research and The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Science

Garrett Jordy, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association and District of Columbia Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service

Materials Sciences

Brady Smieja, Graham Park Middle School

Mathematical Sciences

Shaheer Saleem, Rippon Middle School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Katherine Cadugan, St. Francis of Assisi

Microbiology

Zachary Duriancik, Benton Middle School

 

Physics

Sakshi Gowda, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Nova Section and American Association of University Women

Plant Sciences

Nachiket Gatne, Graham Park Middle School

 

3rd Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Isabelle Velasquez, Graham Park Middle School

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Alia Marzyie, Gainesville Middle School

Earth & Planetary Sciences

Hamza Chaudry, Benton Middle School

Engineering

Renu Rawoor, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: American Association of University of Women

Environmental Sciences

Claudia Martin, Nokesville K-8

Organization Awards: Federal Water Quality Association, Office of Naval Research, PWC Service Authority, Society of Women Engineers and American Association of University Women

Materials Sciences

Adam Forysiak, Porter Traditional School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Ruby Risdon, Woodbridge Middle School

Microbiology

Nadiyah Williams, Graham Park Middle School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers

Physics

Isabel Rojas, Porter Traditional School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers

Plant Sciences

Emma Dayton, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: American Association of University Women

 

Honorable Mention Recipients

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Kate Anderson, Graham Park Middle School

Sadaf Hashemi, Graham Park Middle School

Amira Sadieva, Parkside Middle School

Biochemistry

Jessica Garilli, St. Francis of Assisi

Chemistry

Madison Nepomuceno, Gainesville Middle School

Lawrence Tobin, Woodbridge Middle School

Brandon Mollinedo, Parkside Middle School

Organization Award: PWC Service Authority

Computer Science

Ibrahim Alsheikh, Porter Traditional School

Engineering

Braxton Houchens, Gainesville Middle School

Daniel English, Reagan Middle School

Yaseen Ben Chouikha, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Sciences

William Sokban, Gainesville Middle School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association

Jackson Smith, Graham Park Middle School

 

 

Materials Sciences

Thomas Costic, Graham Park Middle School

Alina Hashimee, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: American Association of University Women and District of Columbia Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service and Society of Women Engineers

James Lee, Benton Middle School

Mathematical Sciences

Tyler Francis, Gainesville Middle School

Microbiology

Julienne Lim, Porter Traditional School

Organization Awards: American Association of University Women and Society of Women Engineers

Michael Seubert, Graham Park Middle School

Naman Patel, Porter Traditional School

Physics

Edward Craig, Graham Park Middle School

Livia Kouts, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers and American Association of University Women

Leul Wondwossen, Saunders Middle School

Plant Sciences

Brychen Averna, Gainesville Middle School

Sam Alemzadeh, Benton Middle School

Jeremiah Boasmanboon, St. Francis Assisi

Organization Award Recipients

Chemistry

Caroline Tribett, Gainesville Middle School

Office of Naval Research and Society of Women Engineers

Materials Sciences

Ellery Kitchen

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers

Senior Division Results - 2021

2021 Prince William - Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair

Senior Division (Grades 9-12)

Grand Prize Winners

Khoi Nguyen, Anish Pothireddy, and Ashish Pothireddy from the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

“Exploring Novel Pre-Processing Techniques on Neuroimaging Data and its Impacts on Performance of Multi-Dimensional Convolutional Neural Networks in Alzheimer’s Disease Diagnosis” 

 

Agnes Cho from the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park 

“Evaluating the Benefits of Selected Medicinal Herbs on the Regeneration Rate of D. dorotocephala

 

Category Winners and Organization Awards

1st Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Agnes Cho, the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park 

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research

Biochemistry

Jasmine Agyepong and Aatish Sethi, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: US Metric Association, Regeneron, and District of Columbia Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service

Chemistry

Mohamed Musa, Clarence Ramirez, and Sulav Regmi, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Computer Science

Khoi Nguyen, Anish Pothireddy, and Ashish Pothireddy, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: District of Columbia Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service and The Aerospace Corporation

Engineering

Tyson Limato, Keira Schoolcraft, and Brayden Wence, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research, PWC Service Authority, Yale Science and Engineering Association, SAE International

Environmental Science

Cassidy Dailly, the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park 

Organization Award: American Meteorological Society, Federal Water Quality, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, PWC Service Authority, PWC Public Works and Society of Women Engineers

Mathematical Sciences

Vishnu Lakshmanan, Aditi Shastri, and Samyak Thapa, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Mu Alpha Theta

Materials Sciences

Michael Suadwa, Laaibah Tayyeb, and Raj Joshi, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: American Mathematical Society and Ricoh

Microbiology

Ebru Ayyorgun, Battlefield High School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association and Office of Naval Research

Medicine & Health Sciences

Hamza Lateef, Tony Bright, and Gabriel Ralston, Charles J. Colgan High School

Organization Award: District of Columbia Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service and The Dental Society

Physics

Aditi Mukul and Anika Mukul, Battlefield High School

Organization Award: American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Nova Section, SAE International and Society of Women Engineers

Plant Sciences

Naman Agarwal, Patriot High School

Organization Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Nova Section

 

2nd Place Recipients

Biochemistry

Trinity Chamblin, Charles J. Colgan High School

Organization Award: Society for InVitro Biology and Society of Women Engineers

Chemistry

Ashlyn Solenberger, the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park 

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers

Computer Science

Sanaa Karkera, Battlefield High School

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Engineering

Jayson De La Vega, Vongdara De Lopez, and Trevor White, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Nova Section and U.S. Air Force

Environmental Sciences

Vinay Bhakthan, Mehreen Rahman, and Pearl Raichura, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association, NASA, PWC Service Authority and US Agency for International Development

Materials Sciences

Andrew Jensen and Brandon Wang, Charles J. Colgan High School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Anya Mansur, Anika Narayanan, and Rishi Sheth, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Microbiology

Layla Moussavi, Charles J. Colgan High School

Physics

Simran Patibanda, Kaylyn Nguyen, and Trent Schuyler, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Association of Women Geoscientists

Plant Sciences

Makenna Howell, the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park

 

3rd Place Recipients

Biochemistry

Iqra Ahmad, Keren Czyra Gonzaga, and Thu Luong, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Chemistry

Katie Vu, Battlefield High School

Computer Science

Jennine Faruque, Sejal Sharma, and Kalea Wen, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Nova Section

Engineering

Hasnain Younas, Forest Park High School

Organization Award: American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics and The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Sciences

Santiago Campos-Merida and Ethan Ky, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Nova Section

Mathematical Sciences

Sana Amer, Battlefield High School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Soneha Datta, Divya Ramakrishnan, and Hermela Tadesse, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park     

Physics

Elizabeth Pawlik, Charles J. Colgan High School

 

Honorable Mention

Biochemistry

Ashley McKnight and Jessica Connole, Charles J. Colgan High School

Chemistry

Jadesola Akinbi and Comfort Ohajunwa, the Governor’s School @ Innovation Park    

Computer Science

Catherine Cho, the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park 

Environmental Sciences

Anna Nelson, Charles J. Colgan High School

Organization Award: American Meteorological Society and Society of Women Engineers

Shaheer Altaf, Patriot High School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association and PWC Service Authority

Medicine & Health Sciences

Kira Sherwood, Charles J. Colgan High School

Organization Award: The Dental Society

Angel Pavu, Patriot High School

Isha Prem, Battlefield High School

Physics

Fares Elsherbiny, Charles J. Colgan High School

Organization Award: SAE International

Anthony Berry, the Pre-Governor's School at Osbourn Park 

Science Fair Contacts

PW-M Regional Fair Director 
Julia Renberg

Business: 703-791-7240
Email: renbergj@pwcs.edu

Kathy Keesee
Business: 703-791-7240
Email: lanzafk@pwcs.edu